INDIAN OIL TCS CUP ALL ORISSA OPEN BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

Appa Rao, Manoj Kumar, Gayatri claim OSSBA titles


S App Rao, K Manoj Kumar and Gayatri Mishra won the men's, junior boys and women's singles titles respectively in the Indian Oil-TCS Cup 2nd All-Orissa Open Badminton Championship, which ended at Saheed Nagar Indoor Hall in Bhubaneswar today.


Promising Cuttack shuttler Manoj Kumar clinched a creditable double as he also claimed the junior boys doubles title with his partner Pramod Kumar Rana. The men's doubles crown went to Kamal Das and Girija Shankar Ray. State Commerce and Transport Secretary Satyabrata Sahoo, TCS Orissa head Manoj Panda and Indian Oil Corporation General Manager V Ramgopal gave away the prizes at the closing ceremony. Former badminton players Subrata Ray, Surya Sundar Das and Dr Susim Das were felicitated on the occasion.


Results


Junior boys singles: Semifinals: Pramod K Rana (Cuttack) bt A Babu (Bhawanipatna) 21-10, 21-6: K Manoj Kumar (Cuttack) bt S S Rath (Bhubaneswar) 24-22, 21-10. Final: K Manoj Kumar bt PK Rana 21-12, 1-21, 21-18.


Junior boys doubles: Semifinals: PK Rana-K Manoj Kumar (Ctc) bt A Khan-DP Negi (Blgr) 21-17, 21-15: A Swain-A Babu (Blgr) bt Malaya Patra-SS Ray (Bbsr) 21-15, 21-13. Final: PK Rana-K Manoj Kumar bt A Swain-A Babu 21-15, 21-15.


Men's singles: Semifinals: S Appa Rao (Rly) bt K Manoj Kumar (Ctc) 21-8, 21-5: Rameswar Mohapatra (Bhp) bt Pramod K Rana (Ctc) 21-9, 21-10. Final: S Appa Rao bt R Mohapatra 21-12, 21-15.


Men's doubles: Semifinals: Kamal Das-G S Ray (Ctc) bt Gyan Chand-RK Bantha (Bbsr) 21-9, 21-10: S Appa Rao-Rabi Babu (Rly) bt SP Das-R Mohapatra (Bbsr) 21-17, 14-21, 21-13. Final: K Das-GS Ray bt SA Rao-R Babu 18-21, 21-15, 21-9.


SEEDED PLAYERS ADVANCE IN INDIAN OIL-TCS CUP BADMINTON


Bhubaneswar, Dec 11: Seeded players experienced smooth sailing on the opening day of the Indian Oil-TCS Cup 2nd All-Orissa Open Badminton Championship, which commenced at Saheed Nagar Indoor Hall in Bhubaneswar today. Around 125 shuttlers from acrossa the state joined the three-day tournament, which is being organized by Orissa State Secretariat Badminton Association (OSSBA), under the aegis of Orissa State Badminton Association.


Pre-quarterfinalists were identified in junior boys singles with top seed Pramod Kumar Rana and second seed K Manoj Kumar (both Badminton Development Organisation, Cuttack) posting easy wins. Matches in men’s singles category were also completed on the day.


The tournament was earlier inaugurated by State Sports and Youth Services Secretary P K Mohapatra in the presence of State Sports Director P K Pradhan, Indian Oil General Manager V Ramgopal, TCS Marketing head Surjit Dash and officials of OSSBA.


JUNIOR BOYS SINGLES


First round


SS Ray bt Thakur D Soren 21-8, 21-8; Abhilash Dash bt MS Abhisek 21-9, 21-8; Suraj Prakash Sahoo bt A Samantaray 22-20, 21-17; Anil Agarwal bt Dilip Nayak 21-6, 21-9; Kumund Agarwal bt R Padhi 21-9, 21-8; Vishaldeep bt Amaresh Mehera 21-17, 21-14; Deepak Behera bt Rajanikanta Behera 21-18, 21-14; Smruti Ranjan Ghadei bt Bimalesh Bharadwaj 21-11, 21-9; Milan Patnaik bt Nikhil Agarwal 21-12, 21-17; S K Ginna bt Kamalesh Bharadwaj 21-6, 21-8; Jasowant Nayak bt Chandra B Singh 21-9, 21-11; Basudev Mallick bt J Ravi Peja 21-14, 21-12.


Second round


S S Ray bt Abhilash Dash 21-10, 21-11; S Nepal bt A K Nayak 21-8, 21-13; A Babu bt Anil Agarwal 21-17, 21-8; Amit Swain bt Kumud Agarwal 21-12, 21-14; Sapan Sasmal bt Subhrajit Mishra 21-7, 21-8; Vishaldeep bt Deepak Behera 21-9, 21-9; Akash Nanda bt Arabinda Nayak 21-4, 21-11; Soumen S Das bt Smruti R Ghadei 21-11, 21-15; Malay Patra bt Ankit Patnaik 21-10, 21-3; A Khan bt S Ginna 21-12, 21-16; S S Rath bt Swadesh Sahoo 21-12, 21-5; Subhasish Sethi bt Jasowant Nayak 13-21, 22-20, 25-23.


MEN'S SINGLES


First round: Soumya Ranjan Samal bt Subrat Saranti 21-15, 21-10; Anant Jena bt Nihar Ranjan Das 21-7, 21-8; K Manoj Kumar bt Khadanga 21-6, 21-10; Prasant Das bt Choudhury 21-9, 21-10; Amit Swain bt Biswanath Parida 21-6, 21-7; Manmeet Mohanty bt Jiten K Kundu 21-9, 21-12; Soumen S Das bt Bareshnath Pradhan 23-21, 21-13.


TOURNAMENT ORGANISING COMMITTEE